2021

SUNSUNSUN (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

OLAIOLAVILAVIOLA (for viola and ensemble)

IOGENES WAVES (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

PAÍS MORTO (DEAD COUNTRY) (Electronics) (listen)

POTEM (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

MANUM I Dedicated to Ricardo Kubala (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

MANUM II Dedicated to Ricardo Kubala (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

ALMOST OBJECTS (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

HIDDEN CLOCKS (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

ANIMA (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

LUGAR ALGUM (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

GLYPHS (Electronics) (listen) Ensemble AntiNoise

2020

BOOK OF CHILDREN - Eight Piece Cycle for Synthesizers (listen)

(Marbles, Wonderings, Tiny Things, Games, Puppets, MusicBox, BedNOtime, Lonechild)

PETROGLYPHS - bass, cello, viola (Guggenheim project)

EROSION - large ensemble (Guggenheim project)

BAD WATER BASIN - bass (Guggenheim project)

FOSSILS - nine instruments (Guggenheim project)

BLIMUNDA - four synthesizers (listen)

2019

WHAT HAS BEEN WILL HAPPEN AGAIN - string quartet

STRANGE CLOCKS - alto sax, flute in G, vibraphone, acoustic guitar

REINVENTIO - solo violin (listen)

MANUM ad MANUM - viola solo

MOVIOLA - viola solo (listen)

CHROMOCHOROS - clarinet, trumpet, percussion, cello, double-bass (listen)

 

2018

CHIRAL - for 24 performers (listen)

BLOCKS - fl, clar, sax, trp, trb, perc, pno (listen)

(P)ERGO - solo violin (listen)

AFTER TELLURIS II - baritone saxophone (listen)

THERMO - flute and orchestra

CANYON.TEXTORIUM - baritone sax and ensemble (listen)

TEMPI.FRACTI - mandolin, accordion, harpsichord, piano, percussion (listen)

HISTOS IX (after Kinectic Study I) - solo  piano (listen)

 

2017

PARALLEL CLOCKS - solo guitar (listen)

AFTER TELLURIS - bass clarinet

PATCHES.BROKEN - three intrumental groups - minimum 9 players

ZEFIRO - for tenor and Paetzold recorders (one player)

GRAVITAS - for Choir (after Isaac Newton)

TOUCHING CLOUDS - cello, piano, electronics (listen)

HISTOS IV-V-VI-VII-VIII - for solo piano (listen)

QUASI.MATTER - for guitar quintet - Grupo de Violoes da Unesp (listen)

2016

TELLURIS.DESERT ROSE - for 10 instruments - Ensemble Cairn/Commande d'Etat (listen)

TELLURIS.HEAT - for 6 instruments - New York New Music Ensemble/Koussevitzky commission (listen)

TELLURIS.CANYON - for woodwind quintet - Commissioned by Ensemble Zephyrus/ProAC Award (listen)

MINERAL- for solo flute - Commissioned by Sesc Label and Cassia Carrascoza (listen)

YAZZ - for percussion quartet - Commissioned by GRUPU and Fernando Hashimoto (listen)

2015

LOWERTREEHOUSE - violin and viola (listen)

HISTOS I - II - III - for solo piano (listen)

GRAINS- for solo double bass (listen)

VERTEBRAE - for vibrafone and metal tubes (listen)

CARRETEIS II - for flute, clarinet, harp, percussion, violin, cello (listen)

CARBONO 14 - for 14 instruments (listen)

SLOPE FIELD I - for 5 flutes and 5 clarinets (listen)

 

2014

SEDIMENTOS - violin and piano (listen)

GUTTUR.DUO - for two flutes (listen)

DIMENSIONS - for solo percussion

STEMS - for strings (listen)

POSITIONS - for flute, clarinet and piano (part III of Three Short Pieces) (listen)

RELEVO - for flute and clarinet (part II of Three Short Pieces) (listen)

JEUESQUISSE - for violin and cello (part I of Three Short Pieces) (listen)

ON FORM AND GROWTH - for cello and percussion (listen)

 

2013

TOY- for ensemble (fl, cl, pno, vln, vlc) (listen)

ANDARIN - for ensemble (cl, sax, voice, accordion, piano, perc, electric bass) (listen)

CANVAS - for two trombones (listen)

TENERIFE - for ensemble and choir (listen)

PARALELO 26 - for orchestra (listen)

 

2012

UBEHEBE- for wind orchestra (listen)

QUAESTIO - two studies for violin and electronics (listen)

TEMPI INTERMEDI II - ensemble (listen)

TEMPIRREALI - solo cello (listen)

MUTUUS 30 - ensemble (miniature for cl, soprano, pno, perc, vln, vlc)

2011­

 

FIBERS, WIRE and WIRE - for chamber orchestra (listen)

GUTURAL III - for trumpet, bass clarinet, trombone and voice (listen)

RENGA - miniature for fl, bassoon, bassoon, accordion, pno, percussion, vln, vlc)

2010

KINETIC STUDIES (I, II, III, IV, V) - for eight instruments

GUTTUR - for solo flute (listen)                                                                 

GUTTUR.EXTENSIO - for six recorders (listen)

 

2009

DIOGENES LANTERN- solo marimba

GUTTURAL I and II -  for voice (baritone), trumpet, bass clarinet and trombone (listen)

DRAWINGS FOR IBERE - for ten instruments, Nieuw Ensemble (listen)

SENSORIUM - for seven instruments

TOPOGRAFIA II - for bass flute and percussion

 

2008

AREIA II - for ten instruments (listen)

TOPOGRAPHY INDEX 3A - flutes, clarinets, and percussion (listen)

SHI - Percussion Trio (listen)

DEFLECTERE II - clarinet, violin, percussion (listen)

DEFLECTERE - clarinet and violin

MATERIALI - Percussion Duo (listen)

 

2007

MOBILE.MUTATIO - for string quartet (listen)

TIME.FRACTUS - solo piano

GLAES -  Prepared piano and percussion (listen)

OBJETO-QUASE - solo prepared piano (listen)

 

2006

AREIA - for twelve instruments

REPERCUSSIO - for six berimbaus (listen)

TOPOGRAPHY INDEX 3 - for flute, oboe and bassoon

 

2005

p-ORBITAL - for ten instruments (listen)

SPIRA MONDANA - for thirteen instruments (listen)

 

2004

TEMPI INTERMEDI (fl, cl, tromb, guitar, vln, vlc) (listen)

RUPTURAS (piano/percussion) (listen)

AFTER FROTTAGE II (clarinet and cello) (listen)

2003

TEMPI ALIENATI for nine instruments

TEMPO IRREAL for cello and live-electronics (listen)

EM LINHAS, REFLEXOS, for orchestra

2002

 

CONTOURS, DISTANCES, piano solo (listen)

TORNANDO-SE, miniature for piano solo

ENTRESONS.RECREO, for six percussionists  (listen)

LIGARE , flute and percussion (listen)

COR A DERIVA, miniature for piano solo

CARRETEIS, flute, clarinet, percussion, harp, violin, cello

2001

TOPOGRAFIA I, for bass flute (listen)

IRIS, solo berimbau (listen)

MUTUUS, voice, clarinet, trumpet, piano, perc, violin and cello (listen)

 

2000

TEMPO ABSURDO, piano solo

Dikkhatemenein, tape

Letter to Vincent (see CANVAS), two trombones

Georg , for piano solo, unperformed

La Fete d'Opet, trumpet, horn and trombone

Physiognomy, alto sax

GREGOR, violin, cello and double bass (listen)

1999

 

Otto/Refraction, orchestra, unperformed

Arte Combinada, bass trombone and tape

Circus, flute, ensemble and two dancers

1998

Brouhaha (Kinetic Study 2), fl, cl, pno, vl, vla and cello (listen)

Noom, soprano, fl, cl, tpt, tbn, pno, perc, vla

Tarkov II, tape

Improvisation Practice 100, alto sax and piano

This, tenor and piano

1997

Ekhon II, two flutes

Eixos, fl, cl, French horn, vl, cello

Eixos for In Sanum, vl,violao, pno, cbx e tape

1996

Tarkov I, pno, percussion, violin and live-electronics

Odradek, fl, cl, ob, bsn, 2perc, pno, vl, vla, vlc, dbass

1995

Architector XII, fl, cl, ob, trpa, trbne, 2 perc, pno, vl, vla, vlc, cbx

Quarteto III, vl, perc, pno and dbass

Frottage, bass clarinet

1994

Quarteto II vl, perc, pno, bass

Piece for 11 instruments, unperformed

1993

Sayen, violin solo

Três Peças para piano e contrabaixo

1992

Reflexus, pno, bass and dancer

Improvisaçoes Sampaku, two keyboards, bass and tape

Organum II, two keyboards, double-bass live electronics, 2 dancers and 3 painters

1991

Organum,  fl, cl, ob, bassoon, perc, pno, vl, vla, vlc, bass, unperformed

Silencio e Indiferenciacao da Especie, contrabaixo e piano

De 1991; Estudo 3.4, two studies of Brazilian music and jazz for piano

1990

Impromptu 1 to 4, for piano and bass